Highlights of the 2012 Racing Season

runablazeDes Moines – December 14, 2012

Below are highlights, victories and top times by Iowa’s Racing Team – Runablaze.  Savor the list of great racing performances and the training miles & preparation that it takes to be a great runner.

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Dec. 2 – California Marathon (Sacramento, CA)
Jason Flogel was 14th in 2:25:54.

Dec. 1 – Sycamore Trail Run (Des Moines)
Chris Bourke won in 45:24.

Nov. 22 – Turkey Trot 7.5 miles (Dubuque)
Jason Flogel won in 39:59.

Nov. 17 – Living History Farms 7 miles(Urbandale)
Mason Frank finished 3rd in 39:44, Chris Robertson 40:20, David Sevcik 42:46 and Ermin Sabljakovic 43:43.  On the women’s side Danna Herrick (Kelly) was 4th in 48:39, Katie Hamel 49:47 and Christine Price 1st masters in 53:35.

Nov. 10 – NIRCA National Championships 8k (Hershey, PA)
Mason Frank was 12th in 26:09, Luke Demmel 26:36, Chris Robertson 26:41 and David Sevick 27:31.

Nov. 10 – Return of the Turkey Trot 8K (Marion)
Erin Moeller ran a 29:41.

Oct. 21 – IMT DM Marathon (Des Moines)
Randy Bill was 5th in 2:25:12.  Danna Herrick (Kelly) was 5th in 2:46:24 and Traci Kresser 2:48:30.

Oct. 7 – Lakeside Marathon (Milwaukee, WI)
Adam Condit ran a 2:30:42.

Oct. 7 – Twin Cities Marathon (MN)
Katie Hamel ran a 2:58:36.

Oct. 7 – Especially for You 5K
Erin Moeller won in 17:45.

Sept. 23 – Quad Cities Half-Marathon
Kristy Feldman was 3rd in 1:23:41.

Sept. 23 – Capital Pursuit (Des Moines)
In the 10 mile Jason Flogel’s won in 51:10, Luke Demmel 54:23 and Martin Popp 55:52. On the women’s side Danna Kelly 1st in 59:22, Ellen Ries 1:00:15 and Traci Kresser 1:00:25, Casey McDermott 1:01:28 and Katie Hamel 1:03:31.  In the 5K Mason Frank won in 15:04 and Chris Robertson 15:17.

Sept. 15 – Heartland Classic XC 8K (Ames)
Mason Frank ran a 26:29, David Sevcik 26:38 and Chris Robertson 27:38.

Sept. 8 – Park to Park Half-Marathon (Cedar Falls)
Randy Bill was 5th in 1:08:10, Jason Flogel 1:09:10 and Adam Condit 1:09:58.  On the women’s side Erin Moeller was 4th in 1:19:36, Danna Kelly 1:20:01, Traci Kresser in 1:20:05 and Ellen Ries 1:21:01.

Aug. 25 – Pikes Peak Marathon (CO)
Luke Demmel was 20th in 4:42:06.

July 28 – Bix-7 mile (Davenport)
Randy Bill in 29th at 37:01, Joe Aulwes 37:57 and Chris Robertson 38:26.

July 14 – Midnight Madness (Ames)
In the 10K Ellen Ries was 3rd in 36:18 and Traci Kresser 36:48.  Chris Robertson in 34:03.  In the 5K Kristy Feldman won in 17:53 and  Casey Owens 19:11.  Joe Aulwes in 16:19.

July 4 – Fifth Season 8K (Cedar Rapids)
Erin Moeller finished 10th in 28:49.

June 23 –  Gran Trail Penalara 60K trail race (Spain)
Luke Demmel was 2nd in a time of 6:53:03.

June 16 – Grandma’s Marathon (Duluth, MN)
Chan Yew Woo placed 19th in 2:25:07 and  Mason Frank 2:40:57.  In the USATF Half-Marathon Jason Flogel was 43rd in 1:07:35, Adam Condit 1:11:03 and Erin Moeller 41st in 1:18:49.

June 16 – Clive Running Festival 10K
Traci Kresser won in 38:00.

June 10 – Garden of the Gods 10 mile (Colorado Springs, CO)
Susie Dyck ran 3rd in 1:09:25.

June 9 – American Milers Club meet (indianapolis, IN)
Marie Schofer ran a 4:24:47.

June 2 – Dam to Dam 20K (Des Moines)
Erin Moeller was 3rd in 1:13:18, Traci Kresser 1:15:22, Danna Kelly 1:15:38, Robyn Friedman 1:16:20, Jen Van Otterloo 1:16:41,  Susie Dyck 1:19:05, Casey Owens 1:22:35 and Christine Price 1:25:07.  In the men’s race Jason Flogel was 11th in 1:04:28, Randy Bill 1:05:11and Martin Popp 1:10:51.  Kristy Feldman won the 5K in 17:57.

May 20 – Green Bay Marathon (WI)
Susie Dyck was 3rd in a PR 2:59:41.

May 19 – Marion Arts Festival Half-Marathon
Adam Condit won in 1:10:14.

May 19 – Tulip Festival 5K (Orange City)
Jen Van Otterloo was won in 18:30

May 12 – RUNorwalk 5K
Kristy Feldman won in 29:22 and Casey Owens 2nd in 30:32.

May 10 – NCAA last chance meet (Naperville, IL)
Adam Condit ran a 10,000 PR in 30:55.

May 5 – Wisconsin Half Marathonon (Kenosha, WI)
Danna Kelly tied her PR running a 1:19:41.

Apr. 28 Drake Relays(Des Moines)
Danna Kelly won the Half-Marathon in 1:20:38, Casey Owens 1:23:51 Susie Dyck 1:23:51.  In the 8K Ellen Ries won in 28:35, Jan Van Otterloo 2nd in 29:15.  On the men’s side Mason Frank in 25:23 and Joe Aulwes 25:52.

Apr. 28 – Get in Gear 10K (Twin Cities, MN)
Adam Condit set a PR in 31:18.

Apr. 25 Blue Mile (Des Moines)
Ellen Ries won the citizen’s race in 4:58.80, Kristy Feldman 5:06.78 and Casey Owens 5:17.78.  Mason Frank in 4:23.57, Jason Flogel 4:25.43, Martin Popp 4:30.32, Joe Aulwes 4:36.99 Brian Werner 4:42.24.

Apr. 21 – Go the Distance 5k (Marion)
Adam Condit won in 15:16 and Erin Moeller won the female race in 17:58

Apr. 20 – Augustana Track Meet (Rock Island, IL)
Jason Flogel ran the 10,000 in 31:06.

Apr. 16 – Boston Marathon (MA)
Chan Yew Woo ran a 3:04:03 in extremely hot conditions reaching almost 90 degrees at the finish.

Apr. 15 VI Media Maratón de Cáceres Half-Marathon (Caceres, Spain)
Luke Demmel was 2nd in 1:11:33

Apr. 14 – Jim Duncan Invite (Des Moines)
Jason Flogel ran the 5,000 in 15:20.

Apr. 14 – SCAVMA Scamper 5k (Ames)
Mason Frank won in 15:41.

Apr. 7 Live Healthy Linn 5k (Cedar Rapids)
Ermin Sabljakovic ran a 15:59.

Mar. 31 – April Fools 5K (Cedar Falls)
Traci Kresser was 1st in 18:02,  Susie Dyck 2nd in 18:09 and Sarah Gall 3rd in 19:35.  Randy Bill was 2nd in 15:27, Scott Gall 15:28, Nate Hopp 16:00 and Ermin Sablajkovic 16:37.

Mar. 25 – Shamrock Shuffle 8K (Chicago, IL)
Jen Van Otterloo ran 29:05, Marie Schofer 29:07, Danna Kelly 29:15 and Casey Owens 29:19.  Jason Flogel ran a PR of 24:38, Mason Frank 25:44.

Mar. 25 – Barcelona Marathon (Spain)
Luke Demmel ran 2:34:08.

Mar. 25 – Friendly Sons of St Patrick (West Des Moines)
Kristi Feldman won the 5k in 18:07.  Ellen Ries won the 10k in 37:37 and Traci Kresser 38:44.

Mar. 10 – USATF Gate River Run 15K (Jacksonville, FL)
Rob Duncan ran 52:30 for 69th place.

Mar. 4 – Little Rock Marathon (AK)
Joe Aulwes ran a 2:39:53.

Mar. 3 – ISU Last Chance Indoors
Jason Flogel ran a 15:19.71 and Mason Frank 15:26.86 in the 5,000 meter.

Feb. 19 – Freezefest 5K (Cedar Rapids)
Nate Hopp won in a PR of 15:25.

Feb. 11 – Red Flannel 5 mile (Des Moines)
Mason Frank won in 25:26.

Feb. 11 – ISU Classic Indoors
Marie Schofer ran the mile in 4:54.96.

Jan. 21 – ISU Open Indoors
Kristy Feldman ran 3,000 meter in 10:33.87 and Jen Van Otterloo ran mile in 5:10.33.  In the 5,000 meter Chan Yew Woo ran 15:28.30, Mason Frank 15:33.88 and Nathan Hopp 15:40.06.

Jan. 18 – Olympic Marathon Trials (Houston, TX)
Jason Flogel ran a 2:21:53 in 63rd, Danna Kelly 2:45:42 in 63rd and Robyn Friedman 2:52:54 in 137th.  Did not finish was Erin Moeller and Ashley Tousley.

Learn more about the team, visit the web site Runablaze.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: